Cheska's Store

June Favorites


June just happened so fast. I can't believe my birthday month is finally over. That means no more pigging out and extra gifts for me! LOL! Time to get serious now with work and the blog so I could materialize Delaying Gratification part 2!

Oh hi there readers! Haha. I thought I was logging on my private diary-completely forgot that I was blogging! So here's the much- awaited favorites list for June. It's mostly comprised of makeup because I was always out of the house last month-in fact, I don't even remember spending an entire day at home!

GIORGIO ARMANI MAESTRO FLUID MAKEUP

Good skin days are upon me, and I try to appreciate it by wearing very light liquid face bases. I loved wearing this liquid foundation from Armani because it is LITERALLY weightless and cake- free.

ESSENCE COSMETICS MOISTURIZING UV BASE

A very good and very affordable makeup base that just makes makeup stick! I alternate it with Shu Uemura's UV Underbase.

More June favorites when you click READ MORE.




BOBBI BROWN LONG-WEAR GEL EYELINER

Finally got the chance to try Bobbi's famous gel eyeliner. You know what? Me likey because it sets quickly and doesn't require me to look down for a few minutes just so I won't get smudges on my upper lids.

BOBBI BROWN LUXE EYE PALETTE

A no- brainer palette that I can just slap on my lids and still look beautiful. Well, it still requires minimal blending but you get my point. It's a dream item for busy girls!

MAYBELLINE HYPERCURL MASCARA

OMG! A counterpart of my favorite Colossal mascara from the same brand! Seems like our local Duty Free doesn't carry Colossal anymore (or maybe it's always out of stock whenever I visit the place), but at least I have found a great alternative in this product! 


I was just really impressed with Lush's first- ever makeup range, especially this creaseless, oil- proof, long- wearing eyeshadow.

REVLON LIP BUTTER IN SORBET

My favorite Revlon lip product in one of my favorite colors, Hot Pink!


My current HG bright pink lipstick in a superbly comfortable matte formula.

ABSYNTHE HAIR GODDESS SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER

Ding dong! New brand! Absynthe is a local skin care brand, and my favorite items from them are these sulfate- free, paraben- free, phthalates- free hair cleansers that suits fine hair very well!


My current 'Facial Water' because I am kinda' addicted to its cooling effect. Okay I know it's bad because it's alcohol- laden and I have to stop doing that often lol. I also like this thing because as I said in my review, it helps my skin stay blemish- free longer.

That's all! What are your favorites last month? :)

Share this:

ABOUT THE AUTHOR

Beauty. Fitness. Fashion. Food. Travel. Unicorns. World Peace. Digify Corporation.

10 Lovely Thoughts

  1. as i have predicted BOBBI BROWN LUXE EYE PALETTE would be included on your June Favorites =) yay!

    were to find: ABSYNTHE HAIR GODDESS SHAMPOO AND CONDITIONER (arent they expensive than any other sulfate- free, paraben- free, phthalates- free hair cleansers?)

    ReplyDelete
  2. Can you do a review on the Absynthe hair products? :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. I think you forgot to include the eyeshadow from Lush Ms. M :) So love your list! I just hope essence would be in Cebu the soonest too. I'll surely hoard! Ü

    ReplyDelete
  4. YAY! Been looking for a Good Drugstore makeup base and this just helped me!! :)Be getting one next week :D

    ReplyDelete
  5. I'm curious about the essence UV base, and the Absynthe since I also have fine hair and have problems finding products that won't weigh it down. Btw, how long did it take to grow your hair that long? :D

    ReplyDelete
  6. I will definitely try the monolaurin gel when I replenish my vmv stash.

    ReplyDelete
  7. I loooooove Maybelline Hypercurl :) It defines the lashes but it still looks natural all the same.

    ReplyDelete
  8. oh yey!the hypercurl mascara made it! :) i'm currently using this now in school and i super love it!the absynthe products are good quality also.i have tried their whitening cream and the stem cell cream.so far so good! (although, it stings my face.dunno why?)

    ReplyDelete
  9. The Hypercurl is also my everyday mascara. Such a great product! Hope you can do a review of the Essence UV Base. I'm interested!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I had no idea that Giorgion Armani has a fluid makeup on their line. I love the Bobbi Brown lipstick!! :)

    ReplyDelete

Thank you for your comments!